AFL TEAMS

Teams for the 2024 AFL Season

AFL Teams – Round 19, 2024

ESSENDON v ADELAIDE CROWS

Friday July 19, 7:40pm at Marvel Stadium

BOMBERS

B: J. Ridley, B. McKay, J. Laverde
HB: N. Martin, M. Redman, A. McGrath
C: X. Duursma, D. Shiel, M. Guelfi
HF: H. Jones, N. Caddy, S. Durham
F: J. Stringer, K. Langford, T. Goldstein
FOLL: S. Draper, J. Caldwell, Z. Merrett – C

I/C: J. Gresham, N. Cox, A. Perkins, J. Kelly, J. Menzie
EMG: B. Hobbs, P. Wright, D. Heppell

IN: J. Laverde, T. Goldstein, J. Menzie
OUT: N. Hind (Omitted), P. Wright (Omitted), D. Heppell (Omitted)

CROWS

B: M. Keane, N. Murray, J. Butts
HB: M. Michalanney, L. Nankervis, B. Smith
C: L. Sholl, S. Berry, B. Dowling
HF: B. Keays, L. Murphy, J. Soligo
F: E. Himmelberg, R. Thilthorpe, D. Fogarty
FOLL: R. O’Brien, R. Laird, J. Dawson – C

I/C: B. Cook, Z. Taylor, H. Bond, M. Hinge, J. Rachele
EMG: J. Borlase, D. Curtin, L. Gollant

IN: M. Hinge
OUT: T. Walker (Managed)

GWS GIANTS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday July 20, 1:45pm at ENGIE Stadium

GIANTS

B: C. Idun, J. Buckley, H. Perryman
HB: L. Whitfield, H. Himmelberg, L. Ash
C: C. Ward, T. Green, I. Cumming
HF: B. Daniels, J. Riccardi, T. McMullin
F: T. Greene – C, J. Hogan, D. Jones
FOLL: K. Briggs, F. Callaghan, J. Peatling

I/C: T. Bedford, A. Cadman, H. Thomas, X. O’Halloran, J. Fonti
EMG: C. Stone, L. Keeffe, R. Angwin

IN: X. O’Halloran
OUT: S. Coniglio (Injured)

SUNS

B: S. Collins, W. Powell, M. Andrew
HB: L. Weller, B. Uwland, J. Jeffrey
C: N. Holman, N. Anderson – C, S. Clohesy
HF: B. Humphrey, J. Walter, M. Rowell
F: B. Long, B. King, J. Lukosius
FOLL: N. Moyle, S. Flanders, D. Swallow

I/C: A. Sexton, C. Ballard, W. Graham, C. Budarick, L. Johnston
EMG: R. Atkins, B. Fiorini, T. Berry

IN: L. Weller, D. Swallow, A. Sexton
OUT: B. Ainsworth (Injured), A. Davies (Suspension), M. Rosas (Suspension)

ST KILDA v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday July 20, 1:45pm at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: J. Battle, D. Howard, C. Wilkie
HB: L. Stocker, N. Wanganeen-Milera, J. Webster
C: B. Hill, J. Sinclair, M. Wood
HF: R. Byrnes, L. Henry, M. Owens
F: J. Higgins, T. Membrey, C. Sharman
FOLL: R. Marshall, J. Steele – C, Z. Jones

I/C: H. Clark, D. Butler, D. Wilson, H. Garcia, R. Bonner
EMG: A. Schoenmaker, A. McLennan, M. Heath

IN: L. Stocker, B. Hill, H. Garcia
OUT: M. Phillipou (Injured), B. Paton (Omitted), A. Schoenmaker (Omitted)

EAGLES

B: B. Hough, T. Barrass, A. Witherden
HB: T. Cole, H. Edwards, J. Hunt
C: R. Ginbey, H. Reid, J. Cripps
HF: L. Edwards, J. Williams, L. Ryan
F: J. Hutchinson, O. Allen – C, R. Maric
FOLL: B. Williams, Z. Trew, T. Kelly

I/C: C. Chesser, J. Petruccelle, J. Jones, J. Rotham, J. Culley
EMG: D. Sheed, A. Reid, J. Darling

IN: C. Chesser, J. Petruccelle, J. Rotham, J. Culley
OUT: L. Duggan (Injured), J. Waterman (Injured), E. Yeo (Injured), T. Brockman (Injured)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday July 20, 4:35pm at the MCG

HAWKS

B: J. Impey, S. Frost, K. Amon
HB: W. Day, J. Scrimshaw, J. Sicily – C
C: F. Maginness, D. Moore, C. Macdonald
HF: J. Worpel, B. Hardwick, M. Chol
F: J. Ginnivan, C. Dear, J. Ward
FOLL: L. Meek, C. Nash, J. Newcombe

I/C: L. Breust, C. Jiath, J. Weddle, N. Watson, M. D’Ambrosio
EMG: J. Gunston, H. Morrison, C. Mackenzie

IN: F. Maginness, J. Ginnivan
OUT: C. Mackenzie (Managed), H. Morrison (Omitted)

MAGPIES

B: B. Maynard, D. Moore – C, I. Quaynor
HB: J. Noble, O. Markov, N. Daicos
C: S. Sidebottom, S. Pendlebury, J. Daicos
HF: B. Hill, D. McStay, J. Howe
F: J. Richards, P. Lipinski, J. Elliott
FOLL: D. Cameron, J. De Goey, J. Crisp

I/C: N. Kreuger, R. McInnes, W. Hoskin-Elliott, L. Sullivan, N. Long
EMG: B. Frampton, F. Macrae, J. Bytel

IN: D. McStay, J. Howe, L. Sullivan
OUT: H. Harrison (Managed), L. Schultz (Injured), B. Frampton (Omitted)

GEELONG v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday July 20, 7:30pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: J. Henry, S. De Koning, J. Kolodjashnij
HB: M. Duncan, T. Stewart, Z. Guthrie
C: J. Bowes, M. Holmes, O. Dempsey
HF: T. Stengle, B. Close, G. Miers
F: S. Mannagh, S. Neale, J. Cameron
FOLL: M. Blicavs, P. Dangerfield – C, T. Atkins

I/C: Z. Tuohy, G. Rohan, L. Humphries, M. Knevitt, O. Henry
EMG: B. Parfitt, T. Clohesy, R. Stanley

IN: M. Knevitt
OUT: J. Clark (Omitted)

BULLDOGS

B: T. Duryea, B. Khamis, N. Coffield
HB: L. Bramble, R. Lobb, B. Dale
C: L. Vandermeer, E. Richards, B. Williams
HF: A. Treloar, A. Naughton, J. Ugle-Hagan
F: C. Weightman, S. Darcy, R. West
FOLL: T. English, M. Bontempelli – C, T. Liberatore

I/C: J. Freijah, J. Macrae, L. McNeil, C. Poulter, R. Sanders
EMG: R. Garcia, A. Jones, A. Keath

IN: A. Treloar, A. Naughton
OUT: H. Gallagher (Omitted), R. Garcia (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND

Saturday July 20, 7:30pm at Adelaide Oval

POWER

B: E. Ratugolea, B. Zerk-Thatcher, M. Bergman
HB: L. Evans, A. Aliir, D. Houston
C: T. Boak, O. Wines, W. Drew
HF: D. Byrne-Jones, M. Georgiades, W. Rioli
F: C. Dixon, O. Lord, C. Rozee – C
FOLL: J. Sweet, J. Horne-Francis, Z. Butters

I/C: J. Mead, J. Burgoyne, Q. Narkle, F. Evans, D. Williams
EMG: J. Sinn, J. McEntee, D. Visentini

IN: E. Ratugolea, M. Georgiades, W. Rioli, D. Williams
OUT: La.Jones (Injured), K. Farrell (Injured), T. Marshall (Injured), J. Finlayson (Injured)

TIGERS

B: B. Miller, N. Broad, N. Balta
HB: J. Short, J. Trezise, D. Rioli
C: H. Ralphsmith, D. Prestia, K. McIntosh
HF: R. Mansell, S. Campbell, S. Green
F: S. Ryan, S. Bolton, J. Koschitzke
FOLL: T. Nankervis – C, L. Baker, J. Hopper

I/C: T. Dow, T. Brown, T. Sonsie, S. Banks, K. Smith
EMG: N. Cumberland, M. Coulthard, J. Blight

IN: S. Campbell, T. Dow, K. Smith
OUT: N. Vlastuin (Injured), T. Taranto (Injured), J. Graham (Injured)

BRISBANE LIONS v SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday July 21, 1:10pm at the Gabba

LIONS

B: D. Zorko, D. Joyce, R. Lester
HB: D. Wilmot, H. Andrews, B. Starcevich
C: Z. Bailey, C. Rayner, W. Ashcroft
HF: C. Cameron, E. Hipwood, H. McCluggage
F: K. Lohmann, J. Daniher, L. Morris
FOLL: O. McInerney, J. Dunkley, L. Neale – C

I/C (FROM): D. Robertson, C. Ah Chee, J. Berry, H. Smith, C. McKenna, S. Brain, B. Reville

IN: B. Starcevich, D. Robertson, H. Smith
OUT: Nil

SWANS

B: D. Rampe – C, T. McCartin, H. Cunningham
HB: O. Florent, N. Blakey, M. Roberts
C: J. Lloyd, Ch.Warner, E. Gulden
HF: J. Jordon, L. McDonald, R. Fox
F: T. Papley, J. Amartey, W. Hayward
FOLL: B. Grundy, T. Adams, I. Heeney

I/C (FROM): L. Melican, L. Parker, B. Campbell, H. McLean, Co.Warner, A. Francis, S. Reid

IN: H. Cunningham, I. Heeney, Co.Warner, C. Mitchell, A. Francis, S. Reid
OUT: J. McInerney (Injured), C. Mills (Managed), J. Rowbottom (Injured)

FREMANTLE v MELBOURNE

Sunday July 21, 3:20pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: H. Chapman, A. Pearce – C, B. Cox
HB: C. Wagner, L. Ryan, J. Clark
C: J. Sharp, N. Fyfe, H. Young
HF: B. Banfield, S. Switkowski, M. Frederick
F: J. Treacy, J. Amiss, L. Jackson
FOLL: S. Darcy, C. Serong, A. Brayshaw

I/C (FROM): S. Sturt, J. O’Meara, M. Walters, J. Aish, M. Johnson, P. Voss, W. Brodie

IN: A. Pearce, S. Darcy, B. Walker, W. Brodie
OUT: J. Draper (Omitted)

DEMONS

B: T. McDonald, S. May, J. McVee
HB: C. Salem, J. Lever, A. Moniz-Wakefield
C: E. Langdon, C. Oliver, T. Sparrow
HF: K. Pickett, J.van Rooyen, K. Chandler
F: A. Neal-Bullen, B. Fritsch, J. Melksham
FOLL: H. Petty, J. Viney – C, T. Rivers

I/C (FROM): C. Windsor, J. Billings, J. Bowey, A. Tomlinson, B. Laurie, K. Tholstrup, D. Turner

IN: J. Billings, A. Tomlinson, B. Laurie, T. Fullarton
OUT: T. Woewodin (Managed)

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday July 21, 4:40pm at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

B: L. Cowan, J. Weitering, A. Cincotta
HB: N. Newman, C. Marchbank, A. Saad
C: O. Hollands, P. Cripps – C, B. Acres
HF: E. Hollands, C. Curnow, M. Kennedy
F: L. Fogarty, H. McKay, J. Motlop
FOLL: T. De Koning, S. Walsh, A. Cerra

I/C (FROM): J. Boyd, G. Hewett, M. Cottrell, M. Owies, D. Cuningham, S. Durdin, M. Pittonet

IN: J. Motlop, G. Hewett, D. Cuningham, J. Carroll, S. Durdin
OUT: B. Kemp (Omitted), Z. Williams (Injured)

KANGAROOS

B: A. Corr, C. Comben, L. McDonald
HB: J. Archer, H. Sheezel, Z. Fisher
C: B. Scott, L. Davies-Uniacke, C. McKercher
HF: D. Tucker, B. Teakle, E. Ford
F: P. Curtis, N. Larkey, C. Zurhaar
FOLL: T. Xerri, G. Wardlaw, J. Simpkin – C

I/C (FROM): J. Stephenson, L. Shiels, D. Stephens, G. Logue, T. Powell, T. Pink, R. Hansen Jr

IN: Z. Fisher, J. Stephenson, G. Logue, W. Phillips, R. Hansen Jr
OUT: C. Taylor (Omitted), K. Dawson (Omitted)

AFL Teams Round 18, 2024

COLLINGWOOD v GEELONG Friday July 12, 7:40pm at the MCG MAGPIES B: B. Maynard, D. Moore - C, I. Quaynor HB: J. Noble, O. Markov, W. Hoskin-Elliott C: S. Sidebottom, S. Pendlebury, J. Daicos HF: [...]

AFL Teams Round 17 2024

COLLINGWOOD v ESSENDON Friday July 5, 7:40pm at the MCG MAGPIES B: B. Maynard, D. Moore - C, I. Quaynor HB: C. Dean, J. Howe, O. Markov C: S. Sidebottom, S. Pendlebury, J. Daicos HF: [...]

AFL Teams Round 15, 2024

CARLTON v GEELONG Friday June 21, 7:40pm at the MCG BLUES B: J. Boyd, J. Weitering, B. Kemp HB: N. Newman, M. McGovern, A. Saad C: O. Hollands, P. Cripps - C, B. Acres HF: [...]

AFL Teams – Round 19, 2024

18/07/2024|

ESSENDON v ADELAIDE CROWS Friday July 19, 7:40pm at Marvel Stadium BOMBERS B: J. Ridley, B. McKay, J. Laverde HB: N. Martin, M. Redman, A. McGrath C: X. Duursma, D. Shiel, M. Guelfi HF: H. [...]

Charlie Cleared

18/07/2024|

In a dramatic turn of events, Brisbane Lions’ standout Charlie Cameron has been cleared to play after successfully appealing a three-match suspension for rough conduct. The Appeal Board's decision on Thursday night reversed the League [...]

  • AFL Ladder Round 18 2024

AFL Ladder Round 18 2024

17/07/2024|

The 18th round of the AFL 2024 season saw a series of thrilling matches, with some significant outcomes affecting the standings. Here’s a detailed roundup of the games: Collingwood vs Geelong (MCG, July [...]