Back by no demand, here is my annual thread on which club is in the most trouble from an age profile perspective.
The rules are in this thread that I have only included players who have played 5 or more games, so no draftees get included as we need at least some body of work in order to see if this player is actually going to help their club replace their aging players.
Also every other time I have done this thread I have ordered the teams in the amount of players they have over 29, but recently I have decided to instead order them based on the ladder of the 2023 season, so instead we can see which teams list profile looks particularly poor for where they finished in the 2023 season.
Everyone can have 3 selections on which clubs they think is in the worst position age profile wise, thinking about what players each team lost since the end of the 2023 season too.
I also included players that each team has lost from last years 32+ category, so players that will also likely need replacing.
1. Collingwood (9)
32+ - Pendlebury, Howe, Sidebottom, Cox
29-32 – Elliott, Mihocek, Mitchell, Hoskin-Elliott, Crisp
27-29 – McStay, Cameron, Moore, De-Goey, Markov, Maynard, Frampton
25-27 – Noble, Jonhnson, Schultz, Lipinski, J.Daicos
23-25 – Kreuger, Carmichael, Murphy, Quaynor, Hill
21-23 – McCreedy, Macrae
Under 21 – McInness, N.Daicos
2. Brisbane (9) - Rich
32+ - Zorko
29-32 – Lyons, Lester, Neale, Fort, McCarthy, Danniher, Cameron, McInerney
27-29 – Gardiner, McKenna
25-27 – Andrews, Dunkley, Doedee, Joyce, Hipwood, Ah-Chee, Ryan, Berry, McCluggage
23-25 – Starcevich, Answerth, Bailey, Payne, Rayner, Madden, Coleman
21-23 – Prior, Robertson
Under 21 – Sharp, Lohmann, Tunstill, Wilmot, Fletcher, Ashcroft
3. Port Adelaide (6) - Jonas
32+ - Boak, Dixon
29-32 – McKenzie, Clurey, Aliir, Wines
27-29 – Rioli, Byrne-Jones, Finlayson, Soldo
25-27 – Burton, Houston, Narkle, Powell-Pepper, Sweet, Ratugolea, Zerk-Thather, Drew, Marshall
23-25 – Farrell, Rozee, Butters
21-23 – McEntee, Williams, Evans, Georgiades, Mead, Bergman, Lord, Jones
Under 21 – Horne-Francis, Burgoyne
4. Melbourne (7) - Hibberd
32+ - Melksham
29-32 – Gawn, May, McDonald, Brown, Tomlinson, Viney
27-29 – Hunter, McAdam, Salem, Billings, Harmes, Petracca, Brayshaw, Neal-Bullen, Langdon, Smith, Lever, Hore
25-27 – Fritsch, Oliver, Schache
23-25 – Fullarton, Petty, Spargo, Chandler, Sparrow
21-23 – Pickett, Rivers, Laurie, Bowey
Under 21 – Van-Rooyen, McVee
5. Carlton (5) - Curnow
32+ -
29-32 – Newman, Docherty, Saad, Williams, McGovern
27-29 – Martin, Cripps, Fantasia, Acres, Hewett, Pittonet, S.Durdin
25-27 – Marchbank, Cincotta, C.Curnow, Owies, Cunningham, Kennedy, Weitering, Silvagni, McKay, Boyd
23-25 – Young, Fogarty, De-Konnig, Cerra, Cottrell, Walsh
21-23 – Kemp, C.Durdin, Hollands
Under 21 – Carroll, Motlop, Cowan
6. St Kilda (8)
32+ - Campbell
29-32 – Ross, Webster, Hill, Wood, Crouch, Membrey, Sinclair
27-29 – Jones, Marshall, Steele, Hayes, Wilkie, Howard, Butler, Cordy
25-27 – Bonner, Battle Paton
23-25 – Higgins, Clark, Dow, Stocker, King, Sharma
21-23 – Byrnes, Henry
Under 21 – Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Owens, Caminiti, Phillopou
7. GWS (7) - Davis
32+ - Ward, Keefee
29-32 – Haynes, Kennedy, Greene, Coniglio, Whitfield
27-29 – Kelly, Hogan, Preuss, Himmelberg
25-27 – Buckley, Wehr, Cumming
23-25 – Perryman, Daniels, Taylor, Briggs, Riccardi, Bedford, O'Halloran, Idun, Brown, Peatling
21-23 – Green, Ash, Stone
Under 21 – Angwin, Callaghan, Hamilton, Fahey, Cadman, Rowston
8. Sydney (9) - Franklin, Hickey
32+ - Reid, Rampe
29-32 – Parker, Hamling, Fox, Lloyd, Adams, Cunningham, Grundy
27-29 – Heeney, Papley, Melican
25-27 – Mills, Francis, Ladhams, Florent, Hayward
23-25 – McLean, Amartey, Wicks, McCartin, Blakey, McInerney, Rowbottom
21-23 – Jordan, Ch.Warner, Campbell, McDonald, Gulden
Under 21 – Roberts, Sheldrick
9. Western Bulldogs (8)
32+ - Jones, Duryea
29-32 – Keath, Liberatore, Johannisen, Lobb, Treloar, Macrare
27-29 – Scott, Bontempelli, Daniel, Dale
25-27 – Gardner, English, Williams, Bramble, Baker
23-25 – Vandermeer, Richards, Coffield, Naughton, Khamis, West
21-23 – Smith, Weightman, Garcia, Cleary, Ugle-Hagan, O'Donnell, Poulter
Under 21 – Jones, Darcy
10. Adelaide (4)
32+ - Sloane, Walker
29-32 – Smith, Laird
27-29 – Crouch, O'Brien, Strachan, Burgess
25-27 – Keays, Dawson, Milera, Himmelberg, Hinge
23-25 – Murphy, Fogarty, Butts, Jones, Sholl, Keane, Rankine, McHenry
21-23 – Murray, Schoenberg, Worrell, Gollant, Berry, Parnell, Pedlar, Thilthorpe, Cook
Under 21 – Soligo, Rachele, Micalanney
11. Essendon (5)
32+ - Goldstein
29-32 – Heppell, Shiel, Stringer, Hind
27-29 – Kelly, Merrett, Laverde, Wright
25-27 – Langford, Weilderman, Parish, Guelfi, Gresham, Redman, McKay, Settterfield, McGrath, Draper, Ridley
23-25 – Duursma, Caldwell
21-23 – Jones, Martin, Durham, Bryan, Cox, Reid, Perkins, Baldwin, Menzie
Under 21 – Hobbs, Wanganeen, A.Davey
12. Geelong (11) - Smith, Ceglar
32+ - Hawkins, Tuohy, Dangerfield, Stanley, Blicavas, Rohan, Duncan
29-32 – C.Guthrie, Stewart, Cameron, Bews
27-29 – Kolodjashnig, Atkins
25-27 – O'Connor, Bowes, Parfitt, Z.Guthrie, Close, Henry, Stengle
23-25 – Miers, Mullin
21-23 – De-Koning, Jeka, Bruhn, Neale, O.Henry, Holmes
Under 21 – Dempey, Knevitt
13. Richmond (9) - Reiwoldt, Tarrant, Cotchin
32+ - Martin, Grimes
29-32 – Pickett, Prestia, Lynch, Broad, Mcintosh, Vlastuin, Nankervis
27-29 – Short
25-27 – Hopper, D.Rioli, Baker, Taranto, Graham, Young
23-25 – Bolton, Miller, Balta, Mansell, Koschitzke, Ross
21-23 – Ryan, Cumberland, Dow, Ralphsmith, M.Rioli
Under 21 – Sonsie, Banks, Gibcus, Clarke
14. Fremantle (4)
32+ - Walters, Fyfe
29-32 – Taberner, O'Meara
27-29 – Hughes, Pearce, Aish, Ryan, McDonald, Corbett, Switkowski
25-27 – Wagner, Banfield, Darcy, Cox, Brodie
23-25 – Brayshaw, Sturt, Frederick, Jordan,
21-23 – Serong, Young, Jackson, Chapman, O'Driscoll, Treacy, Walker
Under 21 – Johnson, Amiss, Eramus
15. Gold Coast (9)
32+ - Casboult
29-32 – Day, Witts, Swallow, Ellis, Sexton, Collins, Atkins, Lemmens
27-29 – Tsitas, Holman, Miller, Weller
25-27 – Farrar, Long, Fiorini, Macpherson, Ainsworth
23-25 – Ballard, Powell, Berry, King, Lukosius, Graham
21-23 – Anderson, Rosas, Rowell, Flanders, Mahony, Oea, Jeffrey, Davies
Under 21 – Andew, Humphrey
16. Hawthorn (4)
32+ - Breust, Gunston
29-32 – Wingard, Frost
27-29 – Sicily, Impey, Amon
25-27 – Chol, Hardwick Meek, Nash, Scrimshaw, Lewis, Reeves, Morrison
23-25 – Worpel, Jiath, Moore, Blanck
21-23 – Stephens, Maginness, Day, Newcombe, Grainger-Barras
Under 21 – Ginnivan, C.MacDonald, Butler, Serong, Ramsden, D'Ambrosio, Ward, Mackenzie, Weddle
17. North Melbourne (3) - Goldstein, Hall, Zeiball
32+ - Shiels
29-32 – Greenward, Corr
27-29 – McDonald
25-27 – Tucker, Simpkin, Logue, Zurhaar, Larkey, Fisher, Dawson
23-25 – Stephenson, Zerri, Davies-Uniacke, Coleman-Jones, , Thomas, Taylor, Scott
21-23 – Stephens, Comben, Powell, Lazzaro, Phillips, Ford
Under 21 – Archer, Bergman, Curtis, Goater, Wardlaw, Sheezel
18. West Coast (6) - Hurn, Naitanui, Shuey
32+ -
29-32 – McGovern, Cripps, Darling, Gaff, Yeo, Kelly
27-29 – Hunt, Sheed, Barrass, Ryan
25-27 – Duggan, Cole, Flynn, Rotham, Watterman, Witherden, Jones
23-25 – Allen, Petruccelle, Williams, Jamieson, H.Edwards,
21-23 – L.Edwards, Trew, Brockman
Under 21 – Culley, Hough, Chesser, Bazzo, Williams, Hewett, Long, Maric, Ginbey
Also just to say, I got all these names and ages off footywire, so if something is wrong, just tell me and I will correct it as I know footywire is not always the most accurate, them sometimes adding players that don't exist, ages that are very wrong or games that are wrong. Not all the time, but it happens.
So what are the 3 clubs that you think are in the worst list position from an age perspective?
The rules are in this thread that I have only included players who have played 5 or more games, so no draftees get included as we need at least some body of work in order to see if this player is actually going to help their club replace their aging players.
Also every other time I have done this thread I have ordered the teams in the amount of players they have over 29, but recently I have decided to instead order them based on the ladder of the 2023 season, so instead we can see which teams list profile looks particularly poor for where they finished in the 2023 season.
Everyone can have 3 selections on which clubs they think is in the worst position age profile wise, thinking about what players each team lost since the end of the 2023 season too.
I also included players that each team has lost from last years 32+ category, so players that will also likely need replacing.
1. Collingwood (9)
32+ - Pendlebury, Howe, Sidebottom, Cox
29-32 – Elliott, Mihocek, Mitchell, Hoskin-Elliott, Crisp
27-29 – McStay, Cameron, Moore, De-Goey, Markov, Maynard, Frampton
25-27 – Noble, Jonhnson, Schultz, Lipinski, J.Daicos
23-25 – Kreuger, Carmichael, Murphy, Quaynor, Hill
21-23 – McCreedy, Macrae
Under 21 – McInness, N.Daicos
2. Brisbane (9) - Rich
32+ - Zorko
29-32 – Lyons, Lester, Neale, Fort, McCarthy, Danniher, Cameron, McInerney
27-29 – Gardiner, McKenna
25-27 – Andrews, Dunkley, Doedee, Joyce, Hipwood, Ah-Chee, Ryan, Berry, McCluggage
23-25 – Starcevich, Answerth, Bailey, Payne, Rayner, Madden, Coleman
21-23 – Prior, Robertson
Under 21 – Sharp, Lohmann, Tunstill, Wilmot, Fletcher, Ashcroft
3. Port Adelaide (6) - Jonas
32+ - Boak, Dixon
29-32 – McKenzie, Clurey, Aliir, Wines
27-29 – Rioli, Byrne-Jones, Finlayson, Soldo
25-27 – Burton, Houston, Narkle, Powell-Pepper, Sweet, Ratugolea, Zerk-Thather, Drew, Marshall
23-25 – Farrell, Rozee, Butters
21-23 – McEntee, Williams, Evans, Georgiades, Mead, Bergman, Lord, Jones
Under 21 – Horne-Francis, Burgoyne
4. Melbourne (7) - Hibberd
32+ - Melksham
29-32 – Gawn, May, McDonald, Brown, Tomlinson, Viney
27-29 – Hunter, McAdam, Salem, Billings, Harmes, Petracca, Brayshaw, Neal-Bullen, Langdon, Smith, Lever, Hore
25-27 – Fritsch, Oliver, Schache
23-25 – Fullarton, Petty, Spargo, Chandler, Sparrow
21-23 – Pickett, Rivers, Laurie, Bowey
Under 21 – Van-Rooyen, McVee
5. Carlton (5) - Curnow
32+ -
29-32 – Newman, Docherty, Saad, Williams, McGovern
27-29 – Martin, Cripps, Fantasia, Acres, Hewett, Pittonet, S.Durdin
25-27 – Marchbank, Cincotta, C.Curnow, Owies, Cunningham, Kennedy, Weitering, Silvagni, McKay, Boyd
23-25 – Young, Fogarty, De-Konnig, Cerra, Cottrell, Walsh
21-23 – Kemp, C.Durdin, Hollands
Under 21 – Carroll, Motlop, Cowan
6. St Kilda (8)
32+ - Campbell
29-32 – Ross, Webster, Hill, Wood, Crouch, Membrey, Sinclair
27-29 – Jones, Marshall, Steele, Hayes, Wilkie, Howard, Butler, Cordy
25-27 – Bonner, Battle Paton
23-25 – Higgins, Clark, Dow, Stocker, King, Sharma
21-23 – Byrnes, Henry
Under 21 – Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Owens, Caminiti, Phillopou
7. GWS (7) - Davis
32+ - Ward, Keefee
29-32 – Haynes, Kennedy, Greene, Coniglio, Whitfield
27-29 – Kelly, Hogan, Preuss, Himmelberg
25-27 – Buckley, Wehr, Cumming
23-25 – Perryman, Daniels, Taylor, Briggs, Riccardi, Bedford, O'Halloran, Idun, Brown, Peatling
21-23 – Green, Ash, Stone
Under 21 – Angwin, Callaghan, Hamilton, Fahey, Cadman, Rowston
8. Sydney (9) - Franklin, Hickey
32+ - Reid, Rampe
29-32 – Parker, Hamling, Fox, Lloyd, Adams, Cunningham, Grundy
27-29 – Heeney, Papley, Melican
25-27 – Mills, Francis, Ladhams, Florent, Hayward
23-25 – McLean, Amartey, Wicks, McCartin, Blakey, McInerney, Rowbottom
21-23 – Jordan, Ch.Warner, Campbell, McDonald, Gulden
Under 21 – Roberts, Sheldrick
9. Western Bulldogs (8)
32+ - Jones, Duryea
29-32 – Keath, Liberatore, Johannisen, Lobb, Treloar, Macrare
27-29 – Scott, Bontempelli, Daniel, Dale
25-27 – Gardner, English, Williams, Bramble, Baker
23-25 – Vandermeer, Richards, Coffield, Naughton, Khamis, West
21-23 – Smith, Weightman, Garcia, Cleary, Ugle-Hagan, O'Donnell, Poulter
Under 21 – Jones, Darcy
10. Adelaide (4)
32+ - Sloane, Walker
29-32 – Smith, Laird
27-29 – Crouch, O'Brien, Strachan, Burgess
25-27 – Keays, Dawson, Milera, Himmelberg, Hinge
23-25 – Murphy, Fogarty, Butts, Jones, Sholl, Keane, Rankine, McHenry
21-23 – Murray, Schoenberg, Worrell, Gollant, Berry, Parnell, Pedlar, Thilthorpe, Cook
Under 21 – Soligo, Rachele, Micalanney
11. Essendon (5)
32+ - Goldstein
29-32 – Heppell, Shiel, Stringer, Hind
27-29 – Kelly, Merrett, Laverde, Wright
25-27 – Langford, Weilderman, Parish, Guelfi, Gresham, Redman, McKay, Settterfield, McGrath, Draper, Ridley
23-25 – Duursma, Caldwell
21-23 – Jones, Martin, Durham, Bryan, Cox, Reid, Perkins, Baldwin, Menzie
Under 21 – Hobbs, Wanganeen, A.Davey
12. Geelong (11) - Smith, Ceglar
32+ - Hawkins, Tuohy, Dangerfield, Stanley, Blicavas, Rohan, Duncan
29-32 – C.Guthrie, Stewart, Cameron, Bews
27-29 – Kolodjashnig, Atkins
25-27 – O'Connor, Bowes, Parfitt, Z.Guthrie, Close, Henry, Stengle
23-25 – Miers, Mullin
21-23 – De-Koning, Jeka, Bruhn, Neale, O.Henry, Holmes
Under 21 – Dempey, Knevitt
13. Richmond (9) - Reiwoldt, Tarrant, Cotchin
32+ - Martin, Grimes
29-32 – Pickett, Prestia, Lynch, Broad, Mcintosh, Vlastuin, Nankervis
27-29 – Short
25-27 – Hopper, D.Rioli, Baker, Taranto, Graham, Young
23-25 – Bolton, Miller, Balta, Mansell, Koschitzke, Ross
21-23 – Ryan, Cumberland, Dow, Ralphsmith, M.Rioli
Under 21 – Sonsie, Banks, Gibcus, Clarke
14. Fremantle (4)
32+ - Walters, Fyfe
29-32 – Taberner, O'Meara
27-29 – Hughes, Pearce, Aish, Ryan, McDonald, Corbett, Switkowski
25-27 – Wagner, Banfield, Darcy, Cox, Brodie
23-25 – Brayshaw, Sturt, Frederick, Jordan,
21-23 – Serong, Young, Jackson, Chapman, O'Driscoll, Treacy, Walker
Under 21 – Johnson, Amiss, Eramus
15. Gold Coast (9)
32+ - Casboult
29-32 – Day, Witts, Swallow, Ellis, Sexton, Collins, Atkins, Lemmens
27-29 – Tsitas, Holman, Miller, Weller
25-27 – Farrar, Long, Fiorini, Macpherson, Ainsworth
23-25 – Ballard, Powell, Berry, King, Lukosius, Graham
21-23 – Anderson, Rosas, Rowell, Flanders, Mahony, Oea, Jeffrey, Davies
Under 21 – Andew, Humphrey
16. Hawthorn (4)
32+ - Breust, Gunston
29-32 – Wingard, Frost
27-29 – Sicily, Impey, Amon
25-27 – Chol, Hardwick Meek, Nash, Scrimshaw, Lewis, Reeves, Morrison
23-25 – Worpel, Jiath, Moore, Blanck
21-23 – Stephens, Maginness, Day, Newcombe, Grainger-Barras
Under 21 – Ginnivan, C.MacDonald, Butler, Serong, Ramsden, D'Ambrosio, Ward, Mackenzie, Weddle
17. North Melbourne (3) - Goldstein, Hall, Zeiball
32+ - Shiels
29-32 – Greenward, Corr
27-29 – McDonald
25-27 – Tucker, Simpkin, Logue, Zurhaar, Larkey, Fisher, Dawson
23-25 – Stephenson, Zerri, Davies-Uniacke, Coleman-Jones, , Thomas, Taylor, Scott
21-23 – Stephens, Comben, Powell, Lazzaro, Phillips, Ford
Under 21 – Archer, Bergman, Curtis, Goater, Wardlaw, Sheezel
18. West Coast (6) - Hurn, Naitanui, Shuey
32+ -
29-32 – McGovern, Cripps, Darling, Gaff, Yeo, Kelly
27-29 – Hunt, Sheed, Barrass, Ryan
25-27 – Duggan, Cole, Flynn, Rotham, Watterman, Witherden, Jones
23-25 – Allen, Petruccelle, Williams, Jamieson, H.Edwards,
21-23 – L.Edwards, Trew, Brockman
Under 21 – Culley, Hough, Chesser, Bazzo, Williams, Hewett, Long, Maric, Ginbey
Also just to say, I got all these names and ages off footywire, so if something is wrong, just tell me and I will correct it as I know footywire is not always the most accurate, them sometimes adding players that don't exist, ages that are very wrong or games that are wrong. Not all the time, but it happens.
So what are the 3 clubs that you think are in the worst list position from an age perspective?